eventgrafik-2016

Friday, 29 July 2016 | 20:00 | Darmstadtium

Vortex Temporum

Opening of the International Summer Course for New Music 2016

Vortex Temporum

Rosas & Ictus

more
Evening box office starts at 19:00
Darmstadtium
Friday, 29 July 2016 | 20:00 | Darmstadtium

Vortex Temporum

Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 19:30 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Großes Haus)

International Music Theatre Competition Darmstadt

Music theatre miniatures by Sivan Cohen Elias, Marta Gentilucci, Carsten Hennig,
Patricia Martínez and Abel Paúl
A production by Staatstheaters Darmstadt

more
Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 19:30 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Großes Haus)

International Music Theatre Competition Darmstadt

Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Piano Hero

Stefan Prins: PIANO HERO (2011-16) (World Premiere of the complete cycle)

more
Remaining tickets at the box office at 10pm
Centralstation
Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Piano Hero

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 11:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Infinity

Morton Feldman: String Quartet No. 1 (1979)

Arditti Quartet

Before the concert, at 10:30, the Reinhard Schulz-Preis für zeitgenössische Musikpublizistik will be awarded.

more
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 11:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Infinity

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: PRINS

Stefan Prins: PIANO HERO (2011-16)
(Excerpts + Lecture in English)

more
FREE ADMISSION
Centralstation
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: PRINS

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 18:00 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Kleines Haus)

Koma

Georg Friedrich Haas: Koma (2015)

A production by Staatstheater Darmstadt in co-production with Schwetzinger Festspiele

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 18:00 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Kleines Haus)

Koma

Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 20:00, 20:45, 21:30 | Designhaus

Commodity Music

François Sarhan: Commodity Music (WP)

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Designhaus
Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 20:00, 20:45, 21:30 | Designhaus

Commodity Music

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 16:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: FERNEYHOUGH

Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No. 3 (1989/90)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Böllenfalltorhalle
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 16:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: FERNEYHOUGH

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 17:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 17:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 19:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 19:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 21:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 21:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Metalized Void

Music for Percussion by Johannes Kreidler, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Mark Andre and Hanna Eimermacher

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Metalized Void

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 14:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
limited capacity. remaining tickets at box office
Centralstation
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 14:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: CAGE

John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1958)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: CAGE

Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 19:30 | Orangerie

Extended Strings

Music by Jennifer Walshe and Chaya Czernowin with the Arditti Quartet as well as Uli Fussenegger playing Beat Furrer

more
Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 19:30 | Orangerie

Extended Strings

Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

Electric Indigo

Electric Indigo: Live

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

Electric Indigo

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Workshop Presentation: Remixing "A Clockwork Orange"

Results from the workshop with Schallfeld Ensemble , Jorge Sánchez-Chiong and Summer Course participants on the music of Kubrick's film classic A Clockwork Orange

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Akademie für Tonkunst
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Workshop Presentation: Remixing "A Clockwork Orange"

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Passage

Roger Reynolds: PASSAGE 11. Intermedia Performance (2016) (WP)

Irvine Arditti (Violin) & Arditti Quartet

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Passage

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 20:00 | Frankfurt LAB

The Lichtenberg Figures

Eva Reiter: The Lichtenberg Figures (2014/15) (GP)

Ictus

more
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 20:00 | Frankfurt LAB

The Lichtenberg Figures

Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Shifting/Drifting

Lecture-Recital Roger Reynolds und Irvine Arditti

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Shifting/Drifting

Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Incipits

Ensemble Talea with music by Natacha Diels, Georges Aperghis, Brian Ferneyhough and Karlheinz Stockhausen

more
Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Incipits

Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 16:00 | Georg-Büchner-Schule (Aula)

Beat Furrer: SCAN

SCAN. An Interaction Composing and Improvising Project with music by Beat Furrer

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Georg-Büchner-Schule
Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 16:00 | Georg-Büchner-Schule (Aula)

Beat Furrer: SCAN

Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 20:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Clarinet Extended

Music by Michael Pelzel, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong and Sergej Newski with Basel Sinfonietta, Ernesto Molinari and others

more
Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 20:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Clarinet Extended

Friday, 5 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Sideshow

Steven K. Takasugi: Sideshow for ensemble and electronics (2008-15) (GP)

Talea Ensemble

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 5 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Sideshow

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Finale mit Kammerensemble

Studio Musikfabrik and Youth Ensemble of Chicago Arts Initiative with music by Mauricio Kagel, Dieter Mack and others

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Finale mit Kammerensemble

Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: RIHM

Wolfgang Rihm: Musik für drei Streicher (1977)
(Performance + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: RIHM

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 18:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16) (UA)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 18:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 20:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16) (UA)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 20:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

historage: Distractfold

historage CD Release Party with Distractfold, Alexey Shmurak and others

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

historage: Distractfold

Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: LACHENMANN

Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur I (1966)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Edith-Stein-Schule
Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: LACHENMANN

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Distractfold

Ensemble Distractfold aus Manchester mit Musik von Ana Dall'Ara Majek, Lee Fraser, Mauricio Pauly, Sabrina Schroeder und Sam Salem

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Distractfold

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 21:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 21:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Monday, 8 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Cloud Polyphonies

Music for percussion by James Wood, Georges Aperghis, François Sarhan, Francesco Filidei, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, Simon Løffler and Klaus Lang

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Edith-Stein-Schule
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Cloud Polyphonies

Monday, 8 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Iconosonics

Ensemble L’Instant Donné from France with Musik by Fréderic Pattar, Francesco Filidei and Clemens Gadenstätter

more
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Iconosonics

Montag, 8 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Concentric Rings

Michael Pisaro: Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation (2011)

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Montag, 8 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Concentric Rings

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 16:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Polyptychon

Nico Couck plays world premieres for e-guitar / guitar solo by Katherine Young, Oscar Bianchi, Trevor Bača and Sergej Maingardt

more
Limited Capacity
Akademie für Tonkunst
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 16:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Polyptychon

Dienstag, 9 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

hand werk

Ensemble hand werk with music by Wieland Hoban, Jessie Marino, Bernhard Gander, Sabrina Schroeder, Niklas Seidl and Luis Antunes Pena

more
Dienstag, 9 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

hand werk

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

ROTOR#4

ROTOR zu Gast bei den Darmstädter Ferienkursen mit Bernard Parmegiani, Efdemin u. a.

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

ROTOR#4

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: NONO

Luigi Nono: Polifonica – Monodia – Ritmica (1951)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: NONO

Mittwoch, 10 August 2016 | 19:30 | Kunsthalle Darmstadt

Composer-Performer

Presentations of the Workshop Composer-Performer by 
David Helbich and Jennifer Walshe

 

Please note the altered beginning of this event!

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Kunsthalle Darmstadt
Mittwoch, 10 August 2016 | 19:30 | Kunsthalle Darmstadt

Composer-Performer

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Workshop Concert: Chamber Sessions

Teilnehmer*innen spielen Werke von Teilnehmer*innen der Darmstädter Ferienkurse

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Workshop Concert: Chamber Sessions

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Carte Blanche: Mocrep

Ensemble Mocrep aus Chicago mit Stücken von Jennifer Walshe, James Saunders, Neele Huelcker u. a.

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Carte Blanche: Mocrep

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Annesley Black: tolerance stacks (2016) (WP)

Please note the altered beginning of this event!

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 14:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Cello and Piano

Presentation of the Cello Piano Composition Workshop by Lucas Fels, Brian Ferneyhough and Nicolas Hodges

 

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Akademie für Tonkunst
Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 14:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Cello and Piano

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Nachtstück mit Sonne

Ensemble asamisimasa from Norway with music by Mathias Spahlinger and Bryn Harrison

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Nachtstück mit Sonne

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Annesley Black: tolerance stacks (2016)

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Bessunger Knabenschule

Music in the Expanded Field

Präsentation von Marko Cicilianis Workshop über Audiovisualität "Music in the Expanded Field"

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Bessunger Knabenschule
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Bessunger Knabenschule

Music in the Expanded Field

Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Workshop Presentation: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is The World

Workshop presentation Mocrep, Steven Kazuo Takasugi and participants of the Darmstadt Summer Course

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Workshop Presentation: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is The World

Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: Schallfeld

Ensemble Schallfeld from Graz (A) with music by Anahita Abbasi, Andrés Gutiérrez, Lorenzo Romano, Franck Bedrossian and Richard Barrett

more
Free admission, limited capacity
Centralstation
Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: Schallfeld

Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 19:30 | hr-Sendesaal (Frankfurt)

Blood Air Fire: hr-Sinfonieorchester

hr-Sinfonieorchester with music by Bernhard Gander, Helmut Lachenmann and Brian Ferneyhough

more
Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 19:30 | hr-Sendesaal (Frankfurt)

Blood Air Fire: hr-Sinfonieorchester

Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 22:30 | Galerie Kurzweil

Hanno Leichtmann

Hanno Leichtmann: Unfinished Portrait Of Roedelius Today (Stereo live mix based on the 4-channel installation) 

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 22:30 | Galerie Kurzweil

Hanno Leichtmann

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 12:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: MUNDRY

Isabel Mundry: Traces des moments (2000)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 12:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: MUNDRY

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: We Spoke

Das schweizerisch-britische Percussion-Kollektiv We Spoke spielt Stücke von Fritz Hauser, Simon Løffler sowie Musik mit "lebenden Instrumenten"

more
Free admission, limited capacity
Centralstation
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: We Spoke

Sonntag, 14 August 2016 | After the concert | Centralstation (Halle)

Award Ceremony Kranichstein Music Prize

After the We Spoke concert at Centralstation, the Kranichstein Music Prize will be awarded.

more
Sonntag, 14 August 2016 | After the concert | Centralstation (Halle)

Award Ceremony Kranichstein Music Prize

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 20:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

UN/RUHE

Choreographisches Konzert mit Sasha Waltz & Guests und der Jungen Deutschen Philharmonie und Musik von Richard Wagner, Alban Berg und Rebecca Saunders

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Böllenfalltorhalle
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 20:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

UN/RUHE