eventgrafik-2016

Darmstadt Summer Course 2016: Main Focuses of the Program

70 Years: 1946 – 2016
International Summer Course for New Music (29 July to 14 August 2016)

 

Music in the Expanded Field

Temporal whirl, temporal maelstrom – vortex temporum: the right metaphor for the opening concert of the 48th Darmstadt International Summer Course for New Music in 2016, but also a fitting image for the eventful history of one of the most important platforms in the world for the music of our time. The Darmstadt Summer Course has existed for 70 years; it took place for the first time in 1946 at Kranichstein Hunting Lodge, before the gates of an utterly destroyed city. Seven decades of the Darmstadt Summer Course – which also means seven decades of shaping music history. The name of Darmstadt is associated with virtually all significant figures in contemporary music after 1945, as well as the aesthetic debates and sometimes vehement controversies about the present and future of composition.

more
Friday, 29 July 2016 | 20:00 | Darmstadtium

Vortex Temporum

Opening of the International Summer Course for New Music 2016

Vortex Temporum

Rosas & Ictus

more
Evening box office starts at 19:00
Darmstadtium
Friday, 29 July 2016 | 20:00 | Darmstadtium

Vortex Temporum

Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 10:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Welcome Address

Welcome address for participants and tutors by Thomas Schäfer (Artistic Director of the International Summer Course for New Music)

more
Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 10:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Welcome Address

Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 19:30 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Großes Haus)

International Music Theatre Competition Darmstadt

Music theatre miniatures by Sivan Cohen Elias, Marta Gentilucci, Carsten Hennig,
Patricia Martínez and Abel Paúl
A production by Staatstheaters Darmstadt

more
Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 19:30 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Großes Haus)

International Music Theatre Competition Darmstadt

Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Piano Hero

Stefan Prins: PIANO HERO (2011-16) (World Premiere of the complete cycle)

more
Remaining tickets at the box office at 10pm
Centralstation
Saturday, 30 July 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Piano Hero

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Mathias Spahlinger - has to be cancelled

FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Mathias Spahlinger - has to be cancelled

Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 10:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Award Ceremony Reinhard Schulz Prize For Contemporary Music Journalism 2016 to Theresa Beyer

Award Ceremony Reinhard Schulz Prize For Contemporary Music Journalism 2016 to Theresa Beyer

 

Award Ceremony by Thomas Schäfer (Director of the IMD)

Laudatio (in German) by Peter Hagmann (Jury Chairman)

more
Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 10:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Award Ceremony Reinhard Schulz Prize For Contemporary Music Journalism 2016 to Theresa Beyer

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 11:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Infinity

Morton Feldman: String Quartet No. 1 (1979)

Arditti Quartet

Before the concert, at 10:30, the Reinhard Schulz-Preis für zeitgenössische Musikpublizistik will be awarded.

more
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 11:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Infinity

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: PRINS

Stefan Prins: PIANO HERO (2011-16)
(Excerpts + Lecture in English)

more
FREE ADMISSION
Centralstation
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: PRINS

Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 18:00 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Kleines Haus)

Koma

Georg Friedrich Haas: Koma (2015)

A production by Staatstheater Darmstadt in co-production with Schwetzinger Festspiele

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sunday, 31 July 2016 | 18:00 | Staatstheater Darmstadt (Kleines Haus)

Koma

Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 20:00, 20:45, 21:30 | Designhaus

Commodity Music

François Sarhan: Commodity Music (WP)

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Designhaus
Sonntag, 31 Juli 2016 | 20:00, 20:45, 21:30 | Designhaus

Commodity Music

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Chaya Czernowin

Chaya Czernowin: On recent pieces

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Chaya Czernowin

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Klaus Lang

Klaus Lang: Love and notation

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Klaus Lang

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 16:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: FERNEYHOUGH

Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No. 3 (1989/90)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Böllenfalltorhalle
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 16:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: FERNEYHOUGH

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 17:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 17:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 19:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 19:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 21:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 21:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Monday, 1 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Metalized Void

Music for Percussion by Johannes Kreidler, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Mark Andre and Hanna Eimermacher

more
Monday, 1 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Metalized Void

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Hannes Seidl

Hannes Seidl: Composing Is Not an Art 

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Hannes Seidl

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Sergej Newski

Sergej Newski: Figures of Omission – Composing in the Age of the Digital Archive 

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Sergej Newski

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 14:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Ashley Fure: The Force of Things. An Opera for Objects (2015/16) (WP)

more
limited capacity. remaining tickets at box office
Centralstation
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 14:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

The Force of Things

Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: CAGE

John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1958)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: CAGE

Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 19:30 | Orangerie

Extended Strings

Music by Jennifer Walshe and Chaya Czernowin with the Arditti Quartet as well as Uli Fussenegger playing Beat Furrer

more
Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 19:30 | Orangerie

Extended Strings

Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

Electric Indigo

Electric Indigo: Live

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Dienstag, 2 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

Electric Indigo

Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Susanne Kirchmayr (aka Electric Indigo)

Susanne Kirchmayr (aka Electric Indigo): female:pressure

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Susanne Kirchmayr (aka Electric Indigo)

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Designhaus

Vernissage: historage

VERNISSAGE historage: Opening of the sound and video installations by Hanno Leichtmann, Philip Miller, Nicolás Varchausky and Samson Young

 

more
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Designhaus

Vernissage: historage

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Workshop Presentation: Remixing "A Clockwork Orange"

Results from the workshop with Schallfeld Ensemble , Jorge Sánchez-Chiong and Summer Course participants on the music of Kubrick's film classic A Clockwork Orange

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Akademie für Tonkunst
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 11:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Workshop Presentation: Remixing "A Clockwork Orange"

Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

historage – Lecture: Georgina Born

historage

Georgina Born: A Post-Adornian Sociology of Music

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

historage – Lecture: Georgina Born

Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 14:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

historage – Gender Relations in Darmstadt

historage

GRID: Gender Relations in Darmstadt

Panel with Ashley Fure and others

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Mittwoch, 3 August 2016 | 14:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

historage – Gender Relations in Darmstadt

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Passage

Roger Reynolds: PASSAGE 11. Intermedia Performance (2016) (WP)

Irvine Arditti (Violin) & Arditti Quartet

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Passage

Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 20:00 | Frankfurt LAB

The Lichtenberg Figures

Eva Reiter: The Lichtenberg Figures (2014/15) (GP)

Ictus

more
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 | 20:00 | Frankfurt LAB

The Lichtenberg Figures

Donnerstag, 4 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

CRITIQUE – Lecture: Patrick Frank

Patrick Frank: Performative Affirmation

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Donnerstag, 4 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

CRITIQUE – Lecture: Patrick Frank

Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Shifting/Drifting

Lecture-Recital Roger Reynolds und Irvine Arditti

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Shifting/Drifting

Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Jennifer Walshe/Steven Kazuo Takasugi

Thoughts upon a »New Discipline«
Jennifer Walshe and Steven Takasugi in conversation.

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Jennifer Walshe/Steven Kazuo Takasugi

Donnerstag, 4 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art

Jörn Peter Hiekel, Dieter Mersch, Michael Rebhahn and Fahim Amir (Curators)

 

Thomas Schäfer: Opening

Jörn Peter Hiekel: Between Euphoria and Ignorance. New Music and Philosophy in Changing Constellations und Alliances

Dieter Mersch: New Music, Aesthetics and New Technologies

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Donnerstag, 4 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art

Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Incipits

Ensemble Talea with music by Natacha Diels, Georges Aperghis, Brian Ferneyhough and Karlheinz Stockhausen

more
Thursday, 4 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Incipits

Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 1

Panel 1: Surplus

Dieter Mersch (Curator)
Christian Grüny und Jennifer Walshe (Hosts)
Ashley Fure, Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Michael Pisaro, Bernhard Waldenfels (Guests)

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 1

Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 16:00 | Georg-Büchner-Schule (Aula)

Beat Furrer: SCAN

SCAN. An Interaction Composing and Improvising Project with music by Beat Furrer

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Georg-Büchner-Schule
Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 16:00 | Georg-Büchner-Schule (Aula)

Beat Furrer: SCAN

Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 20:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Clarinet Extended

Music by Michael Pelzel, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong and Sergej Newski with Basel Sinfonietta, Ernesto Molinari and others

more
Freitag, 5 August 2016 | 20:00 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Clarinet Extended

Friday, 5 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Sideshow

Steven K. Takasugi: Sideshow for ensemble and electronics (2008-15) (GP)

Talea Ensemble

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 5 August 2016 | 22:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Sideshow

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 2

Panel 2: The Political

Michael Rebhahn (Curator)

Douglas Barrett und Dror Feiler (Hosts)

Fahim Amir, Chaya Czernowin, Harry Lehmann (Guests)

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 2

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Finale mit Kammerensemble

Studio Musikfabrik and Youth Ensemble of Chicago Arts Initiative with music by Mauricio Kagel, Dieter Mack and others

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Finale mit Kammerensemble

Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Roger Reynolds: Four Lectures. A personal take on compositional issues

2) Shaping Form and Content by the Selection of Boundary Conditions; Flexible Opportunity: not rigid Obligation, (Principled Behavior, not Rigor)
Guest Discussant: Ann Cleare

Roger Reynolds will give four lectures on 1, 6, 7 and 10 August 2016, each in room 312 at Lichtenbergschule.

more
Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 14:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Intervention

Intervention: Every work of art is an uncommitted crime

Tomás Saraceno & Fahim Amir

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 14:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Intervention

Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: RIHM

Wolfgang Rihm: Musik für drei Streicher (1977)
(Performance + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: RIHM

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 18:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16) (UA)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 18:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 20:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16) (UA)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Samstag, 6 August 2016 | 20:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

historage: Distractfold

historage CD Release Party with Distractfold, Alexey Shmurak and others

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Saturday, 6 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

historage: Distractfold

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 3

Panel 3: Music as Philosophy
Jörn Peter Hiekel (Curator)
Simone Mahrenholz und Manos Tsangaris (Hosts)
Brian Ferneyhough, Patrick Frank, Gunnar Hindrichs (Guests)

 

CLOSING DISCUSSION
Moderated by Jörn Peter Hiekel, Dieter Mersch and Michael Rebhahn, with participants of panel 1, 2 and 3.

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 10:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Excess. Forum for Philosophy and Art. Panel 3

Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Roger Reynolds: Four Lectures. A personal take on compositional issues

3) Technological and Graphic Resource: Numbers, Space, Textural Sketching
and Algorithms, with real-time demonstrations by Paul Hembree

Roger Reynolds will give four lectures on 1, 6, 7 and 10 August 2016, each in room 312 at Lichtenbergschule.

more
Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: LACHENMANN

Helmut Lachenmann: Intérieur I (1966)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Edith-Stein-Schule
Sunday, 7 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: LACHENMANN

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Distractfold

Ensemble Distractfold aus Manchester mit Musik von Ana Dall'Ara Majek, Lee Fraser, Mauricio Pauly, Sabrina Schroeder und Sam Salem

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Distractfold

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 19:30 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 21:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Lars Petter Hagen: Archive Fever (2015/16)
Live-installation and lecture for small ensemble, electronics, visuals

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Justus-Liebig-Haus
Sonntag, 7 August 2016 | 21:00 | Justus-Liebig-Haus

Archive Fever

Monday, 8 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Lars Petter Hagen

Lars Peter Hagen: Archive Fever

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Lars Petter Hagen

Montag, 8 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Douglas Barrett

Douglas Barrett: The Limits of Sound: Critical Music After Sound

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Montag, 8 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Douglas Barrett

Monday, 8 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Cloud Polyphonies

Music for percussion by James Wood, Georges Aperghis, François Sarhan, Francesco Filidei, Jorge Sánchez-Chiong, Simon Løffler and Klaus Lang

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Edith-Stein-Schule
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Cloud Polyphonies

Monday, 8 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Iconosonics

Ensemble L’Instant Donné from France with Musik by Fréderic Pattar, Francesco Filidei and Clemens Gadenstätter

more
Monday, 8 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

Iconosonics

Montag, 8 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Concentric Rings

Michael Pisaro: Concentric Rings in Magnetic Levitation (2011)

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Montag, 8 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Concentric Rings

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 09:30-18:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Rhythmiksaal (Souterrain))

Reading Sessions: Schallfeld & Francesco Filidei

Schallfeld Ensemble and Francesco Filidei with Reading Sessions of works by Ansgar Beste, Zi Hua Tan, Samuel Cedillo, Alberto Carretero and Vladimir Aranda Rosales

more
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 09:30-18:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Rhythmiksaal (Souterrain))

Reading Sessions: Schallfeld & Francesco Filidei

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 10:00-13:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Lecture: James Wood

James Wood: Percussion in Darmstadt in the 1990s

more
FREE ADMISSION
Edith-Stein-Schule
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 10:00-13:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule (Sporthalle)

Lecture: James Wood

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00-18:00 | Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier)

historage – Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures

historage

Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures

3. – 9. AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 UHR (EXCEPT MONDAY, 8 AUGUST)

more
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00-18:00 | Museum Künstlerkolonie (Bildhaueratelier)

historage – Hanno Leichtmann: Nouvelles Aventures

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00-18:00 | Designhaus (Ground floor)

historage – Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971

historage

Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971

3. – 9. AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 UHR

more
FREE ADMISSION
Designhaus
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00-18:00 | Designhaus (Ground floor)

historage – Philip Miller: BikoHausen : Steve Bantu Biko and Karlheinz Stockhausen in Johannesburg, 1971

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00–18:00 | Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer)

historage – Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms

historage

Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms

3. – 9. AUGUST 2016, 11:00 – 18:00 UHR

more
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00–18:00 | Fachbereich Gestaltung (h_da) (Foyer)

historage – Nicolás Varchausky: The Migration of Data and Other Life Forms

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00–18:00 | Designhaus

historage – Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes

historage

Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes

3. – 9. AUGUST, 11:00 – 18:00 UHR

more
FREE ADMISSION
Designhaus
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:00–18:00 | Designhaus

historage – Samson Young (in collaboration with Michael Schiefel): Notational Tendencies and Performance Processes

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: François Sarhan & L'Instant Donné

François Sarhan & L'Instant Donné: The life and work of Mario Bossi

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 11:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: François Sarhan & L'Instant Donné

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 16:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Polyptychon

Nico Couck plays world premieres for e-guitar / guitar solo by Katherine Young, Oscar Bianchi, Trevor Bača and Sergej Maingardt

more
Limited Capacity
Akademie für Tonkunst
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 16:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Polyptychon

Dienstag, 9 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

hand werk

Ensemble hand werk with music by Wieland Hoban, Jessie Marino, Bernhard Gander, Sabrina Schroeder, Niklas Seidl and Luis Antunes Pena

more
Dienstag, 9 August 2016 | 19:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

hand werk

Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

ROTOR#4

ROTOR zu Gast bei den Darmstädter Ferienkursen mit Bernard Parmegiani, Efdemin u. a.

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 | 22:00 | Galerie Kurzweil

ROTOR#4

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Marco Ciciliani

Marco Ciciliani: WIDE is the new DEEP

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Marco Ciciliani

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Roger Reynolds: Four Lectures. A personal take on compositional issues

4) The large and the small: Assuring connectivity of material and form through appropriate methodologies; How do various kinds of "knowing" effect musical experience?
With illustrative performances, Guest Discussant / Performer: Kier GoGwilt

Roger Reynolds will give four lectures on 1, 6, 7 and 10 August 2016, each in room 312 at Lichtenbergschule.

more
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Room 312)

Lecture: Roger Reynolds

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Alec Hall

Alec Hall: Music after Repetition: Acoustics of the 21st Century

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Alec Hall

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: NONO

Luigi Nono: Polifonica – Monodia – Ritmica (1951)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 16:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: NONO

Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 17:30 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Rhythmiksaal (Souterrain))

Schallfeld: Chamber Music Presentation

Schallfeld Ensemble is playing chamber music by Francesco Filidei and Lorenzo Troiani

more
FREE ADMISSION
Limited capacity in the room
Akademie für Tonkunst
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 | 17:30 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Rhythmiksaal (Souterrain))

Schallfeld: Chamber Music Presentation

Mittwoch, 10 August 2016 | 19:30 | Kunsthalle Darmstadt

Composer-Performer

Presentations of the Workshop Composer-Performer by 
David Helbich and Jennifer Walshe

 

Please note the altered beginning of this event!

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Kunsthalle Darmstadt
Mittwoch, 10 August 2016 | 19:30 | Kunsthalle Darmstadt

Composer-Performer

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Mark Andre

Mark Andre: Vanishing Interstices in Composition

Reflections on »über« for clarinet, orchestra & electronics

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Mark Andre

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Workshop Concert: Chamber Sessions

Teilnehmer*innen spielen Werke von Teilnehmer*innen der Darmstädter Ferienkurse

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Lichtenbergschule
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 11:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Sporthalle)

Workshop Concert: Chamber Sessions

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Nico Couck

Nico Couck: When new music turns old

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Nico Couck

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Carte Blanche: Mocrep

Ensemble Mocrep aus Chicago mit Stücken von Jennifer Walshe, James Saunders, Neele Huelcker u. a.

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 16:00 | Orangerie

Carte Blanche: Mocrep

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 18:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Film Presentation "Helmut Lachenmann: Pression"

A film by Paul Archbold: Helmut Lachenmann in coversation with Lucas Fels on Pression for one cellist

Please note the change of venue!

more
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 18:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Film Presentation "Helmut Lachenmann: Pression"

Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Annesley Black: tolerance stacks (2016) (WP)

Please note the altered beginning of this event!

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Thursday, 11 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Thomas Ankersmit

Thomas Ankersmit: Spatio-Acoustic Phenomena in Electronic Music
Hyperdirectional Sound, Infrasound, and Otoacoustic Emissions

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 10:30 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Thomas Ankersmit

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Steven Kazuo Takasugi

Steven Kazuo Takasugi: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is the World

more
FREE ADMISSION
Lichtenbergschule
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 12:00 | Lichtenbergschule (Mensa)

Lecture: Steven Kazuo Takasugi

Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 14:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Cello and Piano

Presentation of the Cello Piano Composition Workshop by Lucas Fels, Brian Ferneyhough and Nicolas Hodges

 

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Akademie für Tonkunst
Freitag, 12 August 2016 | 14:00 | Akademie für Tonkunst (Großer Saal)

Cello and Piano

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Percussion Concepts

Presentation of the Percussion Ensemble Composition Workshop

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Edith-Stein-Schule
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 16:00 | Edith-Stein-Schule

Percussion Concepts

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Nachtstück mit Sonne

Ensemble asamisimasa from Norway with music by Mathias Spahlinger and Bryn Harrison

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 19:30 | Centralstation (Halle)

Nachtstück mit Sonne

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Annesley Black: tolerance stacks (2016)

more
Sold out, remaining tickets at evening box office
Centralstation
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Centralstation (Saal)

Tolerance Stacks

Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Bessunger Knabenschule

Music in the Expanded Field

Präsentation von Marko Cicilianis Workshop über Audiovisualität "Music in the Expanded Field"

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Bessunger Knabenschule
Friday, 12 August 2016 | 22:00 | Bessunger Knabenschule

Music in the Expanded Field

Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Workshop Presentation: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is The World

Workshop presentation Mocrep, Steven Kazuo Takasugi and participants of the Darmstadt Summer Course

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 11:00 | Orangerie

Workshop Presentation: Just Beyond Our Instruments Is The World

Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: Schallfeld

Ensemble Schallfeld from Graz (A) with music by Anahita Abbasi, Andrés Gutiérrez, Lorenzo Romano, Franck Bedrossian and Richard Barrett

more
Free admission, limited capacity
Centralstation
Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: Schallfeld

Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 19:30 | hr-Sendesaal (Frankfurt)

Blood Air Fire: hr-Sinfonieorchester

hr-Sinfonieorchester with music by Bernhard Gander, Helmut Lachenmann and Brian Ferneyhough

more
Samstag, 13 August 2016 | 19:30 | hr-Sendesaal (Frankfurt)

Blood Air Fire: hr-Sinfonieorchester

Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 22:30 | Galerie Kurzweil

Hanno Leichtmann

Hanno Leichtmann: Unfinished Portrait Of Roedelius Today (Stereo live mix based on the 4-channel installation) 

more
Tickets: 10 € (box office only)
Galerie Kurzweil
Saturday, 13 August 2016 | 22:30 | Galerie Kurzweil

Hanno Leichtmann

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 12:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: MUNDRY

Isabel Mundry: Traces des moments (2000)
(2 Performances + Lecture in English)

more
Tickets: 5 € (box office only)
Orangerie
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 12:00 | Orangerie

Rückspiegel – Seven Works from Seven Decades: MUNDRY

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: We Spoke

Das schweizerisch-britische Percussion-Kollektiv We Spoke spielt Stücke von Fritz Hauser, Simon Løffler sowie Musik mit "lebenden Instrumenten"

more
Free admission, limited capacity
Centralstation
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 16:00 | Centralstation (Halle)

Carte blanche: We Spoke

Sonntag, 14 August 2016 | After the concert | Centralstation (Halle)

Award Ceremony Kranichstein Music Prize

After the We Spoke concert at Centralstation, the Kranichstein Music Prize will be awarded.

more
Sonntag, 14 August 2016 | After the concert | Centralstation (Halle)

Award Ceremony Kranichstein Music Prize

Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 20:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

UN/RUHE

Choreographisches Konzert mit Sasha Waltz & Guests und der Jungen Deutschen Philharmonie und Musik von Richard Wagner, Alban Berg und Rebecca Saunders

more
Remaining tickets at the box office
Böllenfalltorhalle
Sunday, 14 August 2016 | 20:30 | Böllenfalltorhalle

UN/RUHE